• Event Calender

    << Jul 2018 >>
    SMTWTFS
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7
    8 9 10 11 12 13 14
    15 16 17 18 19 20 21
    22 23 24 25 26 27 28
    29 30 31 1 2 3 4
  • Future Stars Today

    Future Stars Today

    2017 Simon Fiset Competition

    2nd — Jonathan Staley; 3rd — Shichu “David” Liu

    2017 NW Chopin Festival

    Gold — Shichu “David” Liu; Silver — Robert Yee

    2016 Outstanding Artist

    1st — Robert Yan; 2nd — Jonathan Staley; 3rd — Shichu (David) Liu

    2016 Crescendo Int’l

    1st — Nile Camai, Nicholas Chin, Travis Lee, Angela Lin, Shichu (David) Liu, Caroline Oei, Catherine Oei, Ivan Penev, Annika Renganathan, Rebecca Sun

    2016 American Protégé

    1st — Arthur Yan; Robert Yan
  • Congrats to Bach Fest Participants

    We congratulate the participants of the recent Bach Festival during September. We hope that many of you, especially those who participated in a festival for the first time, found the experience exhilarating and enlightening. We especially congratulate the following students of the CAM:

    First Prizes

    Oyku Calargun (student of Mr. Byun)
    Alex Camai (student of Dr. Kaminska)
    Nile Camai (student of Dr. Kaminska)
    Crystal Chen (student of Mr. Byun)
    Julian Frank (student of Dr. Bowlby)
    Eileen Kim (student of Dr. Jeon)
    Emily Koya (student of Dr. Bowlby)
    Shichu Liu (student of Dr. Kaminska)
    Lavente Major (student of Dr. Kaminska)
    Jonathan Staley (student of Dr. Kaminska)
    Rebecca Sun (student of Dr. Kaminska)
    Thaissia Thesmann (student of Drs. Kaminska and Bowlby)
    Robert Yan (student of Dr. Kaminska)

    Second Prizes

    Miles Chanbai (student of Dr. Jeon)
    Naomi Chau (student of Ms. Bloomberg)
    Travis Lee (student of Dr. Kaminska)
    Jeremy Lin (student of Dr. Bowlby)
    Catherine Oei (student of Dr. Kaminska)
    Matthew Shang (student of Dr. Kaminska)
    Radley Timajo (student of Dr. Bowlby)
    Maxwell Wang (student of Dr. Jeon)
    Robert Yee (student of Ms. Tsirkel)
    Tara Young (student of Mr. Byun)
    Olivia Yuan (student of Ms. Bloomberg)

    Third Prizes

    Sophia Beams (student of Dr. Bowlby)
    Sanjana Chava (student of Ms. Kirova)
    Chloe Cho (student of Mr. Byun)
    William Hartshorn (student of Dr. Jeon)
    Ryan Hu (student of Dr. Bowlby)
    Ivan Penev (student of Dr. Kaminska)
    Anika Samuel (student of Ms. Kirova)

    Honorable Mentions

    Claire Gong (student of Ms. Bloomberg)
    Ashlyn Huber (student of Dr. Bowlby)
    Rio Koya (student of Ms. Tsirkel)
    Angela Lin (student of Dr. Kaminska)
    Yilong Tang (student of Dr. Kaminska)
    Arthur Yan (student of Dr. Kaminska)
    Eugene Yuan (student of Ms. Kirova)