• Event Calender

    << Sep 2016 >>
    SMTWTFS
    28 29 30 31 1 2 3
    4 5 6 7 8 9 10
    11 12 13 14 15 16 17
    18 19 20 21 22 23 24
    25 26 27 28 29 30 1
  • Future Stars Today

    Future Stars Today

    2016 NW Chopin Festival

    Gold — Alex Camai, Jonathan Staley, Kevin Yip; Silver — Nile Camai

    2015 Crescendo Int’l Competition

    1st — Alex Camai, Nile Camai, Jonathan Staley

    2015 Washington State OAC

    2nd — Robert Yan; 3rd — Alex Camai

    2015 American Protégé Romantic Music Competition

    2nd — Alex Camai

    2015 Seattle Int'l Piano Competition

    Gold — Rebecca Sun; Alternate — Robert Yan; Semi-finalist — Alex Camai, Travis Lee

    Grand Prix, 2015 Virtuoso Festival

    Silver — Robert Yan
  • Hall of Fame

    2016 Snohomish Sonatina/Sonata Festival

    Second Prize: Dylan Go
    Honorable Mention: Anushka Bhagavathula
    Honorable Mention: Kyana Chapellon
    Honorable Mention: Sienna Lai
    Honorable Mention: Alaina Reasoner

    2016 Snohomish Scholarships Competition

    First Prize: Claire Gong
    Second Prize: Naomi Chau

    2016 Virtuoso Festival

    Gold Medal: Oyku Calargun
    Gold Medal: Alex Camai
    Gold Medal: Ariel Chang
    Gold Medal: Chloe Cho
    Gold Medal: Dylan Go
    Gold Medal: Ethan Go
    Gold Medal: Rachel Joshua
    Gold Medal: Emily Koya
    Gold Medal: David Shichu Liu
    Gold Medal: David Neese
    Gold Medal: Colin Sica
    Gold Medal: William Shen
    Gold Medal: Rebecca Sun
    Gold Medal: Audric Radley Timajo
    Gold Medal: Arthur Yan
    Gold Medal: Robert Yan
    Silver Medal: Nile Camai
    Silver Medal: Miles Chanbai
    Silver Medal: Crystal Chen
    Silver Medal: Claire Ching
    Silver Medal: Alan Fan
    Silver Medal: Thomas Fung
    Silver Medal: Xiyuan Carol Gong
    Silver Medal: Jamie Juan
    Silver Medal: Eileen Kim
    Silver Medal: Travis Lee
    Silver Medal: Angela Lin
    Silver Medal: Esther Liu
    Silver Medal: Josh Peng
    Silver Medal: Liam Ryan
    Silver Medal: Thomas Shen
    Silver Medal: Maxwell Wang
    Silver Medal: Helen Xie
    Silver Medal: Robert Yee
    Silver Medal: Kevin Yip
    Silver Medal: Jacob Yuen
    Honorable Mention: Sophia Beams
    Honorable Mention: Justin Chen
    Honorable Mention: Veronica Cifuentes
    Honorable Mention: William Hartshorn
    Honorable Mention: Emily Huang
    Honorable Mention: Ethan Huber
    Honorable Mention: Catherine Oei
    Honorable Mention: Ebru Serce
    Honorable Mention: Oscar Tang
    Honorable Mention: Winnie Wu
    Honorable Mention: Patrick Zhu

    2016 Performing Arts Festival of the Eastside (PAFE)

    First Prize: Nicholas Chin
    First Prize: Jonathan Staley
    First Prize: Arthur Yan
    Second Prize: Nile Camai
    Second Prize: Julian Frank
    Second Prize: David Shichu Liu
    Second Prize: Robert Yan
    Honorable Mention: Erica Li
    Honorable Mention: Kevin Yip

    2016 NW Chopin Festival

    Gold Medal: Alex Camai
    Gold Medal: Jonathan Staley
    Gold Medal: Kevin Yip
    Silver Medal: Nile Camai

    2015 Crescendo International Music Competition 

    First Prize: Alex Camai
    First Prize: Nile Camai
    First Prize: Jonathan Staley
    Second Prize: Nicholas Chin
    Second Prize: Odelle Huang
    Second  Prize: Annika Renganathan
    Second  Prize: Anaya Sahoo
    Second  Prize: Tiffany Zheng
    Third Prize: Rio Koya
    Third Prize: Amanda O’Brien
    Third Prize: Eugene Yuan

    2015 Classical Viennese Festival 

    First Prize: Alex Camai
    First Prize: Julian Frank
    First Prize: Claire Gong
    First Prize: Eileen Kim
    First Prize: Erica Li
    First Prize: Jeffery Li
    First Prize: Jeremy Lin
    First Prize: David Neese
    First Prize: Taissia Thesmann
    First Prize: Maxwell Wang
    First Prize: Arthur Yan
    Second Prize: Miles Chanbai
    Second Prize: Esther Liu
    Third Prize: Rio Koya
    Third Prize: Michelle Lee
    Third Prize: Travis Lee
    Third Prize: Caroline Oei
    Honorable Mention: Sanjana Chava
    Honorable Mention: Claire Ching
    Honorable Mention: Veronica Cifuentes
    Honorable Mention: Kunal Manish
    Honorable Mention: Colin Sica
    Honorable Mention: Bradley Tian
    Honorable Mention: Winnie Wu
    Honorable Mention: Eugene Yuan
    Honorable Mention: Jacob Yuen

    2015 Seattle Int’l Piano Competition

    Gold Medal, ages 9 and under: Rebecca Sun
    Top-Ranking Semi-finalist, ages 9 and under: Travis Lee
    Semi-finalist, ages 14 to 18: Alex Camai
    Semi-finalist, ages 14 to 18: Robert Yan

    2015 WSMTA Outstanding Artist Competition (Senior Division)

    Second Prize: Robert Yan
    Third Prize: Alex Camai

    2015 CWU’s Sonatina Festival 

    First Prize: Jeremy Lin
    First Prize: Emma Zheng
    Honorable Mention: Annika Renganathan

    2015 American Protégé Romantic Music Competition

    Second Prize: Alex Camai

    2015 Bach Festival

    First Prize: Oyku Calargun
    First Prize: Alex Camai
    First Prize: Nile Camai
    First Prize: Crystal Chen
    First Prize: Julian Frank
    First Prize: Eileen Kim
    First Prize: Emily Koya
    First Prize: Shichu Liu
    First Prize: Levente Major
    First Prize: Jonathan Staley
    First Prize: Rebecca Sun
    First Prize: Taissia Thesmann
    First Prize: Robert Yan
    Second Prize: Miles Chanbai
    Second Prize: Naomi Chau
    Second Prize: Travis Lee
    Second Prize: Jeremy Lin
    Second Prize: Catherine Oei
    Second Prize: Matthew Shang
    Second Prize: Radley Timajo
    Second Prize: Maxwell Wang
    Second Prize: Robert Yee
    Second Prize: Tara Young
    Second Prize: Olivia Yuan
    Third Prize: Sophia Beams
    Third Prize: Sanjana Chava
    Third Prize: Chloe Cho
    Third Prize: William Hartshorn
    Third Prize: Ryan Hu
    Third Prize: Ivan Penev
    Third Prize: Anika Samuel
    Honorable Mention: Claire Gong
    Honorable Mention: Ashlyn Huber
    Honorable Mention: Rio Koya
    Honorable Mention: Angela Lin
    Honorable Mention: Yilong Tang
    Honorable Mention: Arthur Yan
    Honorable Mention: Eugene Yuan

    2015 Virtuoso Festival

    Silver Medal in the Grand Prix: Robert Yan
    First Prize: Thomas Fung
    First Prize: Josh Peng
    First Prize: Thomas Shen
    First Prize: William Shen
    First Prize: Cathy Wu
    Second Prize: Alex Camai
    Second Prize: Atiwit “Miles” Chanbai
    Second Prize: Gordon Lee
    Second Prize: David Neese
    Third Prize: Nile Camai
    Third Prize: Nicholas Chin
    Third Prize: Emily Huang
    Honorable Mention: Claire Ching
    Honorable Mention: Travis Lee
    Honorable Mention: Esther Liu
    Honorable Mention: Sichu Liu
    Honorable Mention: Catherine Oei
    Honorable Mention: Liam Ryan
    Honorable Mention: Yilong Tang
    Honorable Mention: Arthur Yan
    Honorable Mention: Robert Yee

    2015 Performing Arts Festival of the Eastside (PAFE)

    First Prize: Kevin Yip
    Second Prize: Shichu Liu
    Second Prize: Tiffany Zheng
    Honorable Mention: Nicholas Chin
    Honorable Mention: Emily Koya
    Honorable Mention: Erica Li

    2015 NW Chopin Festival Competition

    Silver Medal: Alex Camai
    Silver Medal: Jeremy Lin

    2014 Crescendo International Music Competition

    First Prize: Nicholas Chin
    First Prize: Julian Frank
    First Prize: Angela Lin
    First Prize: Arthur Yan
    First Prize: Robert Yan
    First Prize: Tiffany Zheng
    Second Prize: Alex Camai
    Second Prize: Nile Camai
    Second Prize: Namrata Chintalapati
    Second Prize: Odelle Hoang
    Second Prize: Emily Huang
    Second Prize: Rio Koya
    Second Prize: Robert Yee
    Second Prize: Melody Zhu

    2014 Washington State Outstanding Artist Competition

    Second prize: Jonathan Staley
    Honorable Mention: Alex Camai
    Honorable Mention: Arthur Yan

    2014 Classical Viennese Festival (Nov)

    First Prize: Eileen Kim
    First Prize: Michelle Lee
    First Prize: Isabel Menna
    First Prize: Odelle Huang
    First Prize: Travis Lee
    First Prize: Laiza Marie Williamson
    First Prize: Robert Yan
    First Prize: Kevin Yip
    First Prize: Tiffany Zheng
    Second Prize: Nile Camai
    Second Prize: Ryan Hu
    Second Prize: Caroline Menna
    Second Prize: Justin Qiu
    Second Prize: Samantha Ryan
    Second Prize: Ananya Sahoo
    Second Prize: Taissia Thesmann
    Third Prize: Emily Huang
    Third Prize: Arthur Liu
    Honorable Mention: Sophia Beams
    Honorable Mention: Jeremy Lin
    Honorable Mention: Rebecca Sun
    Honorable Mention: Eugene Yuan
    Honorable Mention: Effie Zheng

    2014 Bach Festival

    First Prize: Samuel Abramson
    First Prize: Ashlyn Huber
    First Prize: Rio Koya
    First Prize: Gordon Lee
    First Prize: Travis Lee
    First Prize: Erica Li
    First Prize: Jeremy Lin
    First Prize: Tasha Mok
    First Prize: Caroline Oei
    First Prize: Ivan Penev
    First Prize: Jonathan Staley
    First Prize: Mary Wiser
    First Prize: Arthur Yan
    Second Prize: Theodore Chau
    Second Prize: Catherine Oei
    Second Prize: Justin Qiu
    Second Prize: Rebecca Sun
    Second Prize: Stephanie Xu
    Third Prize: Alan Fan
    Third Prize: Thomas Fung
    Third Prize: Emily Koya
    Honorable Mention: Sophia Beams
    Honorable Mention: Alex Camai
    Honorable Mention: Claire Ching
    Honorable Mention: Emily Huang
    Honorable Mention: Andrea Lee
    Honorable Mention: Michelle Lee
    Honorable Mention: Liam Ryan
    Honorable Mention: Maxwell Wang

    2014 Performing Arts Festival of the Eastside

    First Prize: Nile Camai
    First Prize: Jonathan Staley
    Honorable Mention: Alex Camai

    2014 King FM Young Artist Awards

    Finalist: Leah Deobald

    2014 Classical Viennese Festival

    First Prize: Angelina Chin
    First Prize: Odelle Hoang
    First Prize: Jeremy Lin
    First Prize: Caroline Oei
    First Prize: Tiffany Zheng
    Second Prize: Melody He
    Second Prize: Ryan Lee
    Second Prize: Arthur Liu
    Second Prize: Robert Yan
    Third Prize: Nile Camai
    Third Prize: Ryan Hu
    Third Prize: Esther Liu
    Third Prize: Stephanie Xu
    Third Prize: Robert Yee
    Honorable Mention: Sophia Beams
    Honorable Mention: Dylan Go
    Honorable Mention: William Hartshorn
    Honorable Mention: Travis Lee
    Honorable Mention: Catherine Oei
    Honorable Mention: Samantha Ryan
    Honorable Mention: Laiza Marie Williamson
    Honorable Mention: Joseph Zhang
    Honorable Mention: Kyle Zhang

    2014 NW Chopin Festival Competition

    Gold Medal: Jeremy Lin
    Concerto Winner: Meili Zhang
    Gold Medal: Meili Zhang
    Honorable Mention: Leah Deobald

    2013 Russian Festival

    Third Prize: Leah Deobald

    2013 Washington State Outstanding Artist Competition

    Second Prize: Jonathan Staley
    Third Prize: Leah Deobald

    2013 Crescendo Int’l Competition

    First Prize: Leah Deobald
    Second Prize: Namrata Chintalapati

    2013 Bach Festival

    First Prize: Nicholas Chin
    First Prize: Gordon Lee
    First Prize: Jeremy Lin
    First Prize: Arthur Liu
    First Prize: Isabel Menna
    First Prize: Stephen Offer
    First Prize: Jonathan Staley
    First Prize: Laiza Marie Williamson
    First Prize: Arthur Yan
    First Prize: Joseph Zhang
    Second Prize: Alex Camai
    Second Prize: Nile Camai
    Second Prize: Namrata Chintalapati
    Second Prize: Melody He
    Second Prize: Vivian
    Third Prize: Sophia Beams
    Third Prize: Alan Fan
    Third Prize: Michelle Lee
    Third Prize: Caroline Oei
    Third Prize: Catherine Oei
    Third Prize: Meili Zhang
    Honorable Mention: Ethan Go
    Honorable Mention: Ryan Hu
    Honorable Mention: Ashlyn Huber
    Honorable Mention: Erica Li
    Honorable Mention: Tasha Mok
    Honorable Mention: Justin Qiu
    Honorable Mention: Stephanie Xu
    Honorable Mention: Kevin Yip

    2013 King FM Young Artist Awards

    Finalist, 6 to 13: Leah Deobald
    Finalist, 14 to 20: Jay Grinols

    2013 Contemporary & Impressionistic Festival

    First Prize (N. American, 8 to 10): Arthur Yan
    First Prize (W. European, 8 to 10): Jeremy Lin
    First Prize (Latin American, 11 to 14): Meili Zhang
    First Prize (Chamber, 13 and under): Jonathan Staley and Robert Yan
    First Prize (N. American, 15 to 19): Sam Abramson
    Second Prize (Other Schools, 8 to 10): Kyle Zhang
    Second Prize (Latin American, 11 to 14): Caroline Oei
    Second Prize (Russian, 11 to 14): Jonathan Staley
    Third Prize (Latin American, 11 to 14): Ivan Penev
    Third Prize (W. European, 15 to 19): Noela Lu
    Honorable Mentions: (Russian, 8 to 10): Melody He, Emily Koya

    2013 Romantic Festival

    First Prize (Germanic School), 7 and under: Ashlyn Huber
    First Prize (Polish School), 8 to 10: Jeremy Lin
    First Prize (C. European), 11 to 14: Jay Grinols
    First Prize (Polish), 11 to 14: Jay Grinols
    First Prize (Germanic, 11 to 14) Jonathan Staley
    First Prize (Chamber, 13 and under) Maria Kiesewetter and Jonathan Staley
    First Prize (Scandinavian), 11 to 14: Erica Li
    First Prize (Polish), adult: Elysia Harjadi
    Second Prize (Chamber), 13 and under: William Shen and Kai Wagner
    Second Prize (Russian School), 8 to 10: Matthew Hrmich
    Second Prize (Polish), 11 to 14: Meili Zhang
    Second Prize (Scandinavian), 11 to 14: Michelle Li
    Second Prize (Polish), 15 to 18: Laiza Marie Williamson
    Third Prize (Chamber), 13 and under: Josh Peng and Arthur Yan
    Third Prize (Germanic), 11 to 14: Catherine Oei
    Third Prize (C. European), 11 to 14: Robert Yan
    Honorable Mentions: Sophia Beams, Alex Camai, Nile Camai, Nicholas Chin, Thomas Fung, Noah Grinols, Emily Huang, Anna Kiesewetter, Michelle Lee, Isabel Menna, Caroline Oei, Yi Jun Xie, Arthur Yan, Robert Yan, Kevin Yip

    2013 Chopin Festival

    First Prize, Division C: Jay Grinols

    2012 Russian Piano Festival and Competition

    Second Prize, 11-12: Leah Deobald


    2012 WSMTA Outstanding Artist Competition

    First Prize (Junior): Robert Yan
    Honorable Mention (Junior): Leah Deobald

    2012 Classical Viennese Festival

    First Prize (Pre-classical Sonatas), 8 to 10: Caroline Oei
    First Prize (Sonatas by Mozart), 8 to 10: Nile Camai
    First Prize (Sonatas by Haydn), 8 to 10: Jeremy Lin
    First Prize (Pre-classical sonatas), 11 to 14: Catherine Oei
    First Prize (Sonatas by Mozart), 11 to 14: Meili Zhang
    First Prize (Sonatas by Beethoven), 11 to 14: Erica Li
    First Prize (Miscellaneous Works), 11 to 14: Robert Yan
    First Prize (Sonatas by Beethoven), Adult: Elysia Harjadi
    Second Prize (Sonatas by Sons of Bach), 11 to 14: Michelle Lee
    Second Prize (Sonatas by Haydn), 11 to 14: Jay Grinols
    Second Prize (Sonatas by Haydn), 11 to 14: Joseph Zhong
    Third Prize (Sonatas by Haydn), 8 to 10: Noah Grinols
    Honorable Mention (Sonatinas), 7 and under: Ashlyn Huber
    Honorable Mention (Sonatinas), 8 to 10: Effie Zhang
    Honorable Mention (Sonatas by Haydn), 8 to 10: Sophia Beams
    Honorable Mention (Sonatas by Mozart), 11 to 14: Namrata Chintalapati
    Honorable Mention (Sonatas by Mozart), 11 to 14: Justin Qiu
    Honorable Mention (Sonatas by Beethoven), 11 to 14: Leah Deobald

    2012 Bach Festival

    First Prize (Toccatas), 10 and under: Arthur Yan
    First Prize (Miscellaneous Works), 10 and under: Stephanie Xu
    First Prize (Inventions), 11 to 14: Michelle Lee
    First Prize (Well-Tempered Clavier 1), 11 to 14: Robert Yan
    First Prize (Well-Tempered Clavier 2), 11 to 14: Jay Grinols
    First Prize (French Ouverture), 11 to 14: Jonathan Staley
    First Prize (Concerti Arrangements), 11 to 14: Meili Zhang
    First Prize (Miscellaneous Works), 11 to 14: Leah Deobald
    First Prize (Chromatic Fantasy & Fugue), 15 to 19: Ivan Zhao
    First Prize (Concerti Arrangements), 15 to 19: Joseph Zhong
    Second Prize (Little Preludes), 10 and under: Caroline Oei
    Second Prize (Sinfonias), 10 and under: Nicholas Chin
    Second Prize (Well-Tempered Clavier 1), 10 and under: Jeremy Lin
    Second Prize (Well-Tempered Clavier 2), 15 to 19: Elysia Harjadi
    Third Prize (A. Magdalena), 10 and under: Ryan Hu
    Third Prize (English Suites), 10 and under: Nile Camai
    Third Prize (A. Magdalena), 11 to 14: Alexandra Christine Ryan
    Third Prize (Sinfonias), 11 to 14: Emily Koya
    Third Prize (French Suites), 11 to 14: Erica Li
    Third Prize (Miscellaneous Works), 11 to 14: Thomas Fung
    Honorable Mention (Little Preludes), 10 and under: Kate Yu
    Honorable Mention (Well-Tempered Clavier 1, 10 and under: Noah Grinols
    Honorable Mention (Sinfonia), 11 to 14: Catherine Oei
    Honorable Mention (Well-Tempered Clavier 1), 15 to 19: Sam Abramson

    2012 Contemporary & Impressionistic Festival

    First Prize (7 and under): Jeremy Lin
    First Prize (10 to 11, split): Henry Gao, Jonathan Staley
    Second Prize (8-9): Arthur Yan
    Third Prize (16-19): Emily Licholai
    Best Performance of a Work by C. Debussy (7 and under): Jeremy Lin
    Best Performance of a Work by C. Debussy (10-11): Jonathan Staley
    Best Performance of a Work by C. Debussy (16-19): Emily Licholai
    Honorable Mention (12-13): Alex Camai

    2012 Festival of the Romantics

    First Prize (7 and under): Jeremy Lin
    First Prize (10 to 11): Robert Yan
    First Prize (12 to 13): Alex Camai
    Second Prize (8 to 9): Noah Grinols
    Second Prize (12 to 13): Jay Grinols
    Third Prize (10 to 11): Meili Zhang
    Third Prize (12 to 13): Leah Deobald
    Third Prize (14 to 15): Chelsea Kwon
    Honorable Mention (8 to 9): Arthur Yan
    Honorable Mention (10 to 11): Erica Li
    Honorable Mention (10 to 11): Catherine Oei
    Best Performance of a Work by Franz Liszt (10-11): Robert Yan
    Best Performance of a Work by F. Mendelssohn (10-11): Catherine Oei
    Best Performance of a Work by R. Schumann (10-11): Kevin Yip
    Best Performance of a Work by F. Chopin (12-13): Jay Grinols

    2012 Chopin Festival, Seattle

    Winner, A Division, Nile Camai
    Winner, C Division, Jay Grinols
    Honorable Mention, B Division, Meili Zhang
    Honorable Mention, B Division, Jonathan Staley
    Honorable Mention, B Division, Alex Camai
    Honorable Mention, C Division, Ivan Zhao

    2011 Russian Piano Festival/Competition

    Honorable Mention, Junior Division, Robert Yan
    Honorable Mention, Junior Division, Jeremy Lin

    2011 Washington State Outstanding Artist Competition (OAC)

    2nd Prize, Junior Division, Jay Grinols
    Honorable Mention, Junior Division, Robert Yan

    2011 Seattle International Piano Competition

    Youth, 9 and under, Henry Gao (gold medal)
    Youth, 9 and under, Arthur Yan (gold medal)
    Best Performance of a Work by F. Liszt, Arthur Yan
    Best Performance of a Sonata by D. Scarlatti, Henry Gao

    2011 Sonatina Festival

    First Prize (Schubert Sonata), Ivan Zhao
    Second Prize (Beethoven Sonata), Robert Yan

    2011 Bach Festival

    First Prize (Concerti), Jonathan Staley
    First Prize (Toccatas), Nile Camai
    First Prize (WTC, book 2), Jay Grinols
    First Prize (Partitas), Robert Yan
    First Prize (English Suites), Henry Gao
    First Prize (Miscellaneous Works), Thomas Fung, Sena Hove, and Jeremy Lin
    First Prize (Sinfonias), Meili Zhang
    Second Prize (WTC, book 1), Sam Abramson
    Second Prize (English Suites), Alex Camai
    Second Prize (French Suites), Tasha Mok
    Second Prize (Sinfonias), Noah Grinols, Chelsea Kwon
    Second Prize (Inventions), Namrata Chintalapati
    Third Prize (English Suites), Grace Wu
    Honorable Mention (Miscellaneous Works), Amanda Di
    Honorable Mention (French Suites), Emily Licholai, Catherine Oei, Joseph Zhong
    Honorable Mention (Inventions), Paul Riddle
    Honorable Mention (Little Preludes), Catherine Oei

    2011 Contemporary & Impressionist Festival

    First Prize, Nile Camai
    Second Prize with Distinction, Henry Gao
    Second Prize, Alex Camai
    Third Prize, Leah Deobald
    Third Prize, Emily Licholai
    Third Prize, Jeremy Lin
    Best Performance of a Work by Ginastera, Leah Deobald
    Best Performance of a Work by Kabalevsky, Paul Riddle
    Best Performance of a Work by Villa-Lobos, Jay Grinols
    Honorable Mention, Sam Abramson
    Honorable Mention, Jay Grinols

    2011 Festival of the Romantics

    First Prize, Henry Gao
    First Prize, Jeremy Lin
    Second Prize with distinction, Amy Bearman
    Third Prize, Alex Camai
    Third Prize, Nile Camai
    Best Performance of a Mazurka by Chopin, Henry Gao
    Best Performance of a Nocturne by Chopin, Jay Grinols
    Honorable Mention, Sam Abramson
    Honorable Mention, Robert Yan

    2011 NW Chopin Foundation Festival

    Honorable Mention, Alex Camai

    2010 Bach Festival

    First Prize, Arthur Yan
    First Prize, Robert Yan
    First Prize, Jonathan Staley
    First Prize, Grace Wu
    First Prize, Alex Camai
    Second Prize, Chloe Strandwold
    Second Prize, Henry Gao
    Second Prize, Diana Bank
    Second Prize, Paul Riddle
    Second Prize, Gabrielle Pang
    Second Prize, Jay Grinols
    Second Prize, Vincent Wu
    Third Prize, Angelina Chin
    Third Prize, Ben Yu
    Third Prize, Tasha Mok
    Honorable Menions, Caroline Oei, Catherine Oei, Nile Camai, Leah Deobald,

    2010 Seattle International Piano Competition at Benaroya Hall

    Finalist, Ages 14-18, Max Wang

    2010 NW Festivals: Romantic Festival

    First Prize, Max Wang
    First Prize, Robert Yan
    Second Prize, Alex Camai
    Second Prize, Sena Hove
    Third Prize, Sophia Beams
    Third Prize, Allen Lu
    Honorable Mentions: Thomas Fung, Ben Yu, Ana Chen, Dylan Go, Noela Lu
    First Prize for Chamber Music, Alex Camai, piano, Maria Kiesewetter, violin
    Second Prize for Chamber Music, Anna Kiesewetter, violin
    Third Prize for Chamber Music, Rebecca Li, violin, Claire Lin, piano

    2010 NW Festivals: Contemporary Festival

    First Place, Jonathan Staley
    Second Place, Alex Donka
    Special Prize for the Best Performance of a work by an African composer, Leah Deobald
    Honorable Mentions: Sophia Beams, Henry Gao, Sena Hove, Erica Li, Tasha Mok

    2009 Sonatina Festival

    First Prize, Jonathan Staley
    Honorable Mention, Henry Gao

    2009 Bach Festival

    First Prize, Max Wang
    Second Prize, Claire Lin
    Second Prize, Catherine Oei
    Second Prize, Nicholas Reasoner
    Second Prize, Jonathan Staley
    Second Prize, Meili Zhang

    2009 Seattle International Piano Competition at Benaroya Hall

    Gold Medal (age 9 and under category), Robert Yan

    Awarded for the best performance of:

    a Song Without Words by Mendelssohn, Robert Yan
    of Szymanowski, Alex Camai

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *